Friday, February 15, 2013

1917 RARE Genco Straight Razor Master Cutlery Gold Embossed Blade


1917 RARE Genco Straight Razor Master Cutlery Gold Embossed Blade
RICHARDS RAZORS;  MAKE ME AN OFFER I CAN'T REFUSE!

  Marked Genco Master Cutler, etched blade, hard rubber handles, no cracks.  
The bright hollow ground blade has "MASTER CUTLER" in fancy letters and is 
5/8" wide, hollow grind and has deep cut top gimping showing the high quality 
of the blade. The blade has NO chips, cracks or any damage.  The ORIGINAL 
handles have NO cracks, warping or any damage. The original pins are tight 
and the blade still has gold wash on the show side of the blade, "Master 
Cutler" model, back of the tang reads GENCO Razors, Geneva, NY, USA. Jimps 
on the bottom of the tang. Opens and closes correctly. The original box is 
included and in extremely good condition.
   
  This razor is in fantastic condition. The blade has gold embossing, looks 
great. The hinge is sturdy, with no wiggle. The scales, are black hard 
rubber, and in great condition. The razor measures 6" closed and 9.5" open. 
This is a very old and collectible razor please see the pictures, and judge 
it for yourself.

RICHARDS RAZORS;  MAKE ME AN OFFER I CAN'T REFUSE!
PRICE $225.00 OBO
SHIPPING FREE CONTINENTAL USA

RICHARDS RAZORS;  MAKE ME AN OFFER I CAN'T REFUSE!  

http://www.ioffer.com/selling/rickcaron2008

http://www.bonanza.com/booths/rckandrews45

http://richardsrazors.ecrater.com/
.
http://instantfinder.com/RICHARDSRAZORS

PAYPAL ONLY 
INTERNATIONAL SHIPPING COST:  DEPENDS WHERE BUYER IS LOCATED.
INTERNATIONAL BUYERS:  I WILL NOT ALTER SELLING OR SHIPPING PRICE OR MARK AS A GIFT, I SHIP ONLY 
USPS MAIL OUTSIDE OF U.S.A.
INSURANCE IS AT THE DISCRETION OF THE BUYER.

Terms of Sale:
When I describe an object as 'VINTAGE' or 'ANTIQUE' they will have the typical wear and tear you 
would expect with an older piece. Light scratches, scuffing & crazing and such like would be 
expected as opposed to a NEW condition. If an item is in MINT condition I will say so. If an item 
has any major issues - dents, deep marks, stains or heavy scratches etc. I will bring these to your
attention in my description.  All sales final.

History:
Geneva Cutlery Co. Manufacturer 
The "Genco" brand was first used about 1916. 
Manufacturer: Geneva Cutlery Co. (est. 1900).
Other Names: Genco, Geneva Cutlery Corp., Geneva Cutlery Inc.
Location: 935 Gates Ave. Geneva, N.Y., U.S.A (1902-1935); Bradford PA
Dates in Production: Geneva Cutlery Company (1902-1935), Genco (W.R. Case & 
Sons) (1936-1965?)
Production Type: Straight Razors, Cutlery, Shears

Timeline:
*Notice: This chronology may not be all encompassing, there may be items/
events missing.
1900-Geneva Shear Company founded.
1902-Unsuccessful shear company reorganized by William and Walter Althoff to 
produce straight razors and pocket knives.
1912-Geneva Cutlery Company becomes largest U.S. manufacturer of straight 
razors, and puts out more razors per day than any other manufacturer in the 
world.
1928-Company reorganizes to form Geneva Cutlery Inc.
1934-Ecko (Edward Katzinger Co.), purchases Geneva Cutlery Inc.
1935-W.R. Case & Sons acquire razor production contingent of Geneva Cutlery 
Inc. And market these razors under the name Genco.  









   























































                         















No comments:

Post a Comment